Header photo by Will Folsom via Flickr. License CC 2.0
Today’s post comes from Barbara in Robbindsale
The radio station The Current, KCMP (89.3 FM – MPR’s answer in 2005 to the fact that a hefty chunk of its listeners were middle aging), has taken on compiling the 893 most essential albums of all time.
Back in mid-April they asked listeners to help by sending in their votes for individual listeners’ “top ten” albums.
What constitutes an Essential Album? According to Jim McGuinn, The Current’s program director, these are the albums that, if your house was on fire (and there was no such thing as an iPhone), you would run in and grab before they burned. They are the albums that may have changed your life, or perhaps that got you through important life changes; the albums you would want with you on a desert island along with that volleyball.
The station received around 8,000 votes from listeners all over the world – with over 14,000 albums receiving at least one vote. Beginning Thursday morning May 5, the choices will be unveiled and played from 8 a.m. – 7 p.m. each weekday through next Thursday May 12, and over the weekend from 10 a.m. – 6 p.m. The Current expects to unveil album #1 around 7 p.m. on the 12th. I should add that this is during their spring pledge drive.
Even though The Current’s voting is over, let’s do a Baboon poll:
What are your top 5 – 10 essential albums?
thanks bir
the current drove me and drives me crazy. the purchase by mpr of the good old st olaf public radio station so the mpr news classial division coule be free of anything unpure and appeal to the headbanger college age crowd may have been a good idea and i guess my millennials do have very different taste form mine but i remember tuning in to hear the final days of the morning show form 6 until 9 and then being regailed at 901 with the loudest most obnoxious metal music the d could muster . everyday. the statement was being made that the durrent was not about folk or world music. it was about indie and headbanging.
i dont care at all what their idea of what the worlds greatest albums are. 8000 people who dont know what band paul mac cartney was in before.
my album list could go on and on. my kids make fun of me for saying that this is one of the greatest movies of all time 15 or 20 times a week. my album list is going to be the same.
the beatles white album, sgt peppers revolver
the stones high tides and green grass or whatever it is
parsley sage rosmary and thyme, rhymin simon
eletric ladyland
tea for the tillerman
sweet baby james
frewheelin bob dylan, bringing it all back home
blue joni mitchell
every steve goodman album ever made
LikeLiked by 4 people
When I first looked at the picture on the Steve Goodman clip I thought something very strange had happened to his nose. Then realized it was just the black “Play” button dropped onto a mostly-black background.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh dear!
LikeLike
I remember that too, at 9:00 At first I tried listening, found Annie Di Franco and a few other people I liked, but it kept getting weirder…
LikeLike
alices restraunt, cosby stills and nash, every good boy derserves a favor, yes fragile, miles davis kind of blue, john coltrane a love supreme, ella fitzgerald, the supremes, rubber soul, blond on blond
abbey road, yo yo ma playing bach cello concertos, (heard a story about them the other day and i owe pablo casals for the joy i find there)
peter and the wolf by leonard bernstein, west side story
beggers banquet, my fair lady, oklahoma, the flower drum song, fiddler on the roof, chick corea leprachan, robert johnson complete recordings, waylon and willie, james borwn the everly brothers, beach boys, jethro tull, and of course carol king tapestry
LikeLiked by 3 people
i had to store my albums when we moves and its pretty scary, there are about 10,000 albums on warehosue shelves out there. at one time i knew all my albums song for song. that got a way form em a while ago but i still hear the next song coming on old greg brown albums old janis joplin recordings old harry nillsen golen oldies i played a hundred times until the woree out i miss the pops and clicks i had added to my albums. give me a tube amp and a pair of big old suitcase sized speakers. linda do i still have a subwoffer somewhere. i dont hin my new neighbors will apreciate the stereo in the garage but so it goes, my wife cringes when i head out to play my tunes int ehgarage because we are mere feet away fromm the nearest neighbor and the traffic driving and walking by. its not busy but its steady. tunes to live by. thats what we all need.
LikeLiked by 2 people
I don’t think I evr got the subwoofer to you. Remind me next BBC.
LikeLike
if i had to have ne piece of music only this is it
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sgt. Pepper The Beatles
Tapestry Carol King
Songs In The Key of Life Stevie Wonder
Thriller Michael Jackson
Ziggy Stardust David Bowie
LikeLiked by 3 people
These are the first that come to mind:
Harvest by Neil Young
Court and Spark by Joni Mitchell
Astral Weeks by Van Morrison
Highway 61 Revisted by Bob Dylan
Bruised Orange by John Prine
Heart Like a Wheel by Linda Ronstadt
Sweetheart of the Rodeo by the Byrds
The Wild, the Innocent and the E Street Shuffle by Bruce Springsteen
Based on a True Story by the Del Lords
Transverse Ciy by Warren Zevon
Damn the Torpedoes by Tom Petty and the Heatbreakers
Of course, as soon as you narrow it down to ten, you start to notice what’s missing – What?! No Janis Joplin? Where’s Steve Goodman? There should be something by NRBQ. How about the older stuff, Patsy Cline and Hank Williams – I can’t choose.
I suspect the Current’s list will mostly include music made from about the mid 60’s to the present. My list is mostly from maybe 1965-1990. Heavily concentrated in those impressionable teen years.
LikeLiked by 3 people
That was Transverse City. Oops.
LikeLike
That’s a good list Linda. (I tried to like it but the computer doesn’t like me).
LikeLike
Kind of Blue, Miles Davis; Abbey Road, the Beatles; Beethoven’s 4th andy 5th Symphonies, Minnesota Orchestra led by Osmo Vanska; One, the Beatles; Frank Sinatra’s Greatest Hits (assuming there is such a beast); Ella Fitzgerald’s Greatest Hits (see Sinatra); everything ever recorded by Sam Robson; everything recorded by Eva Cassidy.
Give me a few hours and I’ll come up with 20-30 more choices. It’s pretty hard to narrow down a lifetime’s worth of meaningful, life-changing music to 10 albums.
Chris in Owatonna (technically in Palm Springs this morning. 🙂 )
LikeLiked by 3 people
sam cooke otis redding roger miller
neil doamond john denver
george gershwin count duke satcnmo
ella tony
blossom dearie
johnny cash elvisthe
the doors
lyle lovett pontiac
nashville skyline rag
buffalo speingfield
blood sweat and tears
agree linda cout and spark
donavon
traffic
cream wheels
led zepplin
john fayhe and barbara streisands christmas albums
LikeLiked by 2 people
Agree with several of these..
LikeLike
From Tim’s list:
The Doors, Blood Sweat and Tears, Barbra Streisand
Plus
Ian & Sylvia Four Strong Winds, Bok, Trickett & Muir, Gordon Lightfoot,
Edith Piaf, Belafonte & Mouskouri, Jefferson Airplane, John Harford.
Yup, my age is showing….
LikeLike
mourskouri yes, belefornte es, bok tricket and muir together and alone.
LikeLike
I am virtually in Palm Springs.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Virtually as in looking at PS via google maps? Or virtually as in close proximity to PS?
Chris
LikeLike
Morning! Well, just a few comments in and two of my choices are already here!
Tapestry – Carol King
Alice’s Restaurant – Arlo Guthrie
Million Year Mind – Peter Mayre
Sweet Baby James – James Taylor
Monty Python’s Previous Record – Monty Python
LikeLiked by 2 people
Just me or is it really twisted that tbe Current, which is supposed to appeal to a demographic that has limited experience of music being presented as an album is doing this?
Sorry to be crabby about what is otherwise a great topic, but I seem to be generally passing through a patch of stupid and arrogant right now and I am fed up with it.
I’ll go sit with tim on this one.
LikeLiked by 2 people
And I just heard a clip from “The Shining” , which is premiering at MN Opera.
Please. Stop. The. Madness.
LikeLike
Maybe “The Desperate Pandering” was already taken.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Yep – I realized too late that this is a pledge week gimmick. Not only do most of The Current’s listeners not listen to albums; they listen mostly to way different music – I tried listening yesterday and didn’t last long.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I notice there’s a huge deal being made over the new Beyonce album release. Although younger people probably don’t listen to whole albums at a sitting they way we did, it’s still an event when a group of songs comes out in a batch, which is still called an “album”. Then there is usually a tour around the album.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I can’t pick out my top 5 or 10 top favorite albums. Over the years there have been many that were my favorites. My taste in music keeps changing with time and is still evolving. A band I get to hear frequently is the Orange Mighty Trio which includes my son-in-law, Zack Kline. Their music is very good and their recordings are among my top favorites. A few years ago I picked up a recording by the Meters which I really like and I have become interested in their music and related music from New Orleans. Also, I am a big fan of Dean McGraw and his recordings are among my top favorites. I have started renewing my interest in Jazz and hope to become better acquainted with the recent developments in that field of music.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Hi– I have to get out in the field but I hate to let a music topic pass by without comment.
As other said, there is so much good music. And of course it’s changed over the years. It’s bugging me lately I can’t remember who did those songs that I knew so well 30 years ago. They say memory is the second thing to go…
I like a lot of individual songs more than whole albums.
But–
Quadrophenia by the Who
(and now add ‘Classical Quadrophenia to the list)
Styx,
Springsteen,
Billy Joel,
Yeah, Janis… gotta have Janis. (I took some kids home one day and I was playing Janis in the car. I asked if they liked Janis Joplin and they said ‘Never heard of him’. They walked from that point…)
Maynard Ferguson jazz before he went to be-bop.
Genesis — ‘Three Sides Live’ is good.
Solo Pete Townshend
Brandi Carlile
Steely Dan
Supertramp,
Johnny Cash…
Rush.
More…
I spent most of the day yesterday in tractors and I’m leaving now to spend most of today in tractors. I would switch back and forth from 89.3 to whatever when I don’t like that choice… but they’ve had some good stuff.
Later!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Love “They walked from that point…”
LikeLiked by 1 person
Have fun in the field today, Ben. Planting my bales is on my agenda for this weekend. Thanks again for doing the bale run!
LikeLiked by 2 people
My niece the younger (22) loves Janis. PBS aired an American Masters special on her Tuesday night. My niece planned her evening around watching it, and just before it came on, her power went out. Her whole evening was ruined, utterly.
LikeLiked by 2 people
I will get husband to comment on this. I am still thinking.
LikeLike
for ben
queen
LikeLiked by 3 people
For all of us.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Damn! I forgot Queen! Forgive me Freddie…
And Pink Floyd!
And Jethro Tull!
And Emerson, Lake and Palmer (Brain Salad Surgery)
LikeLike
LikeLike
my roommates were emerson lake and palmer , yes, wishbone ash, fanatics. they took the fun out of it my stereo was the house stereo because it sounded the best but thay all wanted to listed to the same stuff and i wanted to listed ot miles davis lightning hopkins and jethro tull so the never ending emerson lake and palmer and yes just got me numb after a while.
kind of like a clockwork orange where they turn ludy b into a sound that makes you wretch. i was almost there with those albums so i hear it and its familiar and my ears perk up then pavlov kicks in and i send up the shields.
too bad
LikeLike
ever do any virgil fox?? headphones and a bong and virgil= 1972
LikeLike
OH! And Kansas, ‘Leftoverture’!
LikeLike
I’d like to cheat by choosing “the best of . . . ” albums for most of these folks, but that doesn’t respect the question. So if forced to choose ten albums I come up with:
Peter Mayer “Earth Town Square”
Crosby, Stills, Nash “Crosby, Stills & Nash”
Paul Simon “Graceland”
Laurie Anderson “Strange Angels”
Emmylou Harris “Luxury Liner”
Leo Kottke “Dreams and All That Stuff”
The Roches “Keep On Doing”
Bonnie Raitt “Luck of the Draw”
Alison Krauss “Too Late to Cry”
LikeLiked by 3 people
Thank the lord, I can post. Yesterday WordPress absolutely stiffed me. Every time I tried to post WP said, “You cannot post that comment.” I was hardly being sassy or vulgar. My comment was just to ask Renee which mystery authors she likes.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes to several of these, too.
LikeLike
I will admit that some of my albums were chosen because of a particular song on them, or in the case of Monty Python, a couple of sketches:
LikeLike
hey man
rememer cheece and chong
like wow man
LikeLike
It IS impossible to narrow it down to 5 or 10. Many of mine have already been mentioned, so I’ll add others that have been influential, some obscure:
Dancer with Bruised Knees – the McGarrigles
Joy of Cooking (Toni Brown and Terri Garthwaite, based in Berkeley)
Omadan (Mike Oldfield)
The Roches – first album
John Renborn – something about Unicorn
John Mayall
Eric Clapton’s Unplugged
Chris Smither – hundred dollar valentine
LikeLike
Oh, and:
Joan Baez Christmas Album
The Stone Ponies (Linda Ronstadt et al.)
Barbara McAfee (local) – Awake
Santana self-titled
Dylan’s – New Morning
something by Dave Moore (thanks, Steve)
Little Blue Egg – Dave Carter & Tracey Grammer (thanks, Steve)
LikeLike
Pentangle.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Stevie Wonder – Innervisions
LikeLike
Yes to Pentangle, especially their first album and Sweet Child. Also any of Bert Jansch’s albums, but especially Nicola and Lucky Thirteen.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Dave Moore’s best album is probably “Breaking Down to 3.”
And I have to salute one of the best folk albums ever made, Cormac McCarthy’s “Troubled Sleep.”
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh, the McGarrigles, of course. I was in a store in DinkyTown (killing time before an APHC show) when they were playing Dancer With Bruised Knees…I fell totally in love and have been since.
LikeLike
OT-I just submitted a guest post and I have another in mind that I will submit later today.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I just put one up as well!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s impossible for me to choose a set of favorites. It just isn’t the way I think. It all depends on my mood. I tried listening to the Current when it first started up. I lasted for about two songs and never went back.
Some albums/artists I particularly like:
(again) Carole King “Tapestry”
Joan Baez “Diamonds and Rust”, “Any Day Now”, “Gracias a la Vida”
Rosalie Sorrels ” If I Could Be the Rain”
McGarrigle Sisters “Heart Like A Wheel”
Laurie Lewis “Restless Rambling Heart”
Nancy Griffith “Other Voices, Other Rooms”
Jimmie Dale Gilmore “After Awhile”
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band “Will the Circle Be Unbroken”
Hot Tuna (self titled)
Taj Mahal “Giant Step/De Ol’ Folks at Home”
John Renbourn “Faro Annie”
Don Byron “Bug Music”
Tchavolo Schmitt “Alors…voila!”
Cecile McLorin Salvant “Cecile”
Cristina Branco “Post-Scriptum”
Roy Bookbinder “Travelin’ Man”
Melody Gardot “Worrisome Heart”
LikeLiked by 4 people
As soon as I posted these I realized that I left out at least as many others I like equally well. I could do an additional list, but then I would be Tim.
LikeLiked by 3 people
Nobody else could be tim, even if we tried to imitate him.
LikeLiked by 1 person
count your blessings
LikeLiked by 1 person
Snort!
LikeLike
There are artists who can put out fabulous cuts but not entire albums that play well. Stan Rogers comes to mind.
I’d like to add two albums to my list:
Eliza Gilkyson “Land of Milk and Honey”
Patty Griffin “Children Running Through”
LikeLiked by 2 people
I still have some CDs around, but I usually purchase music digitally these days (or get it free from Freegal via Hennepin County Library). I tend to listen to certain songs rather than albums, but for the sake of this exercise, I will limit myself to albums I actually physically own.
* Windward Away by Archie Fisher
* Concert in Central Park by Simon and Garfunkel
* The Dock of the Bay by Otis Redding
* Live at the Cellar Door by Richie Havens
* Songbird by Eva Cassidy
* Collected by Mary Black
* A Water Over Stone by Bok, Muir & Trickett
* Bay of Fundy by Gordon Bok
And a couple of the digital ones:
* Odetta Sings Dylan
* HARP: A Time to Sing by Holly Near, Arlo Guthrie, Ronnie Gilbert & Pete Seeger
LikeLiked by 2 people
Archie Fisher and Mary Black would both have been on my expanded list.
LikeLiked by 2 people
YES! to the Eva Cassidy album.
LikeLiked by 2 people
It was hard to pick only one of her albums, but I had to have her rendition of Somewhere Over the Rainbow. If I had an album if hers with both that and True Colors, I would choose that album.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I mean OF hers..,
LikeLike
plus Fields of Gold.
LikeLike
Clearly I need to move my vinyl albums from the attic to someplace closer to the door in case of fire. Or get a working turntable….
LikeLike
🙂
LikeLike
Michael Franti – Say Hey
LikeLiked by 1 person
Like Bill’s, my list would be dependent on my mood at the time of the asking. There is one album that would be on it no matter what: Paul Simon’s “Graceland.” Just a great, great album. Dylan’s “Freewheeling Bob Dylan” would be on it, too, as would Joni Mitchell’s “Blue” or “Miles of Aisles.”
But how can you choose just five or ten? Seems like an impossible task with so many great artists to choose from. I would categorize them in order to allow me more options. Categories such as albums that are fun to dance to; good for evoking memories; or albums that I associate with a certain stage of my life are but examples of some of the possible categories. The following artists would all be represented: John Prine, Steve Goodman, The Roches, Kate and Anna McGarrigle, Guy Clark, Don McClean, Leo Kottke, Cat Stevens, Joan Baez, Tom Waits, Mahalia Jackson, Shawn Colvin, James Keelaghan, and Rosalie Sorrels. I’m not a great fan of Rosalie’s singing, but I can’t resist her story telling. Just love her “Report from Grimes Creek.” On and on it goes. Lyle Lovett, Emmylou Harris, Ella Fitzgerald, Nat King Cole, Patsy Cline, you get the drift. There just aren’t that many contemporary artists that have weaseled their way into my DNA, probably because I’m not nearly as impressionable as I once was.
LikeLiked by 3 people
The ABD is me.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh, of course, Cat Stevens….Morning has Broken, for sure!
LikeLike
Can’t narrow it down to 5 -10. Some of my favorites have already been mentioned. Ones that stick with me from my much younger days are:
Tapestry – Carole King
Déjà Vu – CSNY
Tommy – The Who
Sgt. Pepper’s – Beatles
Innervisions – Stevie Wonder
Tumbleweed Connection – Elton John
One of my favorite titles (not necessarily favorite album) is REO Speedwagon’s “You Can Tune a Piano but You Can’t Tuna Fish”
I love classical music as well and love the Beethoven Symphonies recorded by the MN Orchestra.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Ooh, thanks, almost forgot about Tommy.
LikeLike
I remember there was another version of Tommy released in the 70’s. It was a sort of quasi-classical rendition featuring the London Symphony Orchestra. There were a number of guest vocalists, including Rod Stewart, Maggie Bell, Richie Havens, and Steve Winwood. It was available at my local library, and I checked it out numerous times and played it to death. Fabulous.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Review here.
LikeLiked by 1 person
anne margaret and beans. whats not to like
LikeLike
Also – the Beatles’ White Album
S & G Bridge Over Troubled Water
The Dead’s American Beauty
Sting – Fields of Gold
LikeLike
Silly Wizard- Wild & Beautiful
Phil Cunningham- Palomino Waltz, Airs & Graces, The Pearl
Andy Stewart- Dublin Lady, Man in the Moon
Dougie MacLean- Craigie Dhu
K. D. Lang- Shadowland, Ingenue
Van Morrison- Moondance
Rio Nido- I Like to Riff
Cafe Noir- The Waltz King
Hot Club of San Francisco- Clair de Lune
Pearl Django- Avalon
Dr. John- Afterglow
Jobim- Finest Hour
Bebel Gilberto- Tanto Tempo
Bob Wills- For the Last Time
Dave Bromberg, Vassar Clements, et al- Hillbilly Jazz
LikeLiked by 3 people
When I wrote this post I was in a big hurry to just get something in there. If I had it to do over again, I would highlight something different from The Current. But dang I love being on a blog with people who love such great music.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Here are Husband’s picks:
John Coltrane– A Love Supreme
Byrds– Mr. Tambourine Man or Turn Turn Turn
Who– Meaty Beaty Big and Bouncy
Elvis Costello– My Aim Is True
Stan Getz and Joao Gilberto
Rolling Stones–High Tide and Green Grass
Emmy Lou Harris–Luxury Liner
Bob Dylan–Blood on the Tracks
Janis Joplin–Cheap Thrills
Joni Mitchell–Hejira
LikeLiked by 1 person
Trump has been playing the Stones at his rallies. They just told him to stop.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh yes, The Byrds (same album as 8 Miles High and Hey Jo)…
LikeLike
i think id like having coffee with your husband
LikeLike
Nice blog! Thanks for including Odetta! Renee and I are glad to see that our list has at least one album in common with almost everyone’s. We definitely share at least one favorite artist with everyone. You folks can come over and listen to music at our house anytime. Renee’s husband Chris.
LikeLiked by 3 people
I forgot, and can’t believe I forgot, Ronnie Lane’s Slim Chance. Thoroughly indispensible.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Ronnie Lane and Pete Townshend have ‘Rough Mix’ that’s another one of my favorites.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hello again-
Finished planting corn about 8:00 tonight. Whew. Glad that’s done.
Tried listening to the 893 count down while in the tractors today. Sometimes there was a song I liked, but it was generally followed by something I didn’t appreciate so much.
Eventually I put my earbuds in and listened to ‘Classical Quadrophenia’. And later some Freddie Mercury to make up for forgetting him on my original list.
(Farming with ear buds. I could see my dad rolling over in his grave… I was still paying attention Dad!)
LikeLiked by 3 people
The more I think about this, the more I want a do-over, but I need more than 10 slots. Maybe I could pare it down to 35.
LikeLiked by 3 people
That live 2-record set by Pete & Arlo.
The Best of Mississippi John Hurt.
Allman Brothers at Fillmore East.
Derek & the Dominos’ Layla.
That’s That by the Incredible Casuals.
Largo.
Seven Year Ache by Roseanne Cash.
The English and Scottish Popular Ballads by Ewan McColl.
LikeLiked by 1 person
im thinking the opposite way
this gives me 30 or 40 more to listen to. i am interested in the ones ive never heard of. i used to think i liked joan baez but i dont. i get tired halfway throught e first song
the who is not my deal but the discoveries are great and im not finding much these days to get me. bt pj turned me on to mulvey i like him and he gave the notion of a song written by tueday midnight is a thing to striove for. i write songs so easily its a shame not to. and mulvey played with kris delmhorst and i really like her she has a norah jones rasp in her voice and a sultry side i enjoy the heck out of
10 albums… right
michael buble
and who is the kid classical voice?
oh yeah andre botticelli or whatever the blind guys name is
LikeLike
Andrea Bocelli. Botticelli was a painter.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Funny, I had a similar revelation about Joan Baez recently.
True confession: I never liked Peter, Paul, and Mary’s music. For some reason Mary’s voice just grated on my ears.
LikeLike
Go for it, Linda.
LikeLike
Last night, as the air in the Twin Cities was thick with the smell of smoke from the fire in Alberta, roughly 1500 miles from here, I was contemplating what “essential albums” the 80,000 fleeing for their lives were grabbing. I’m betting it would a very short list. Can’t imagine what the intensity of heat and noise and smell must be like closer to the area. Poor people. I don’t even want to think of all the wildlife that is perishing. Just heartbreaking.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Reminds me of my favorite Louis Jenkins’ (prose) poems:
Appointed Rounds
At first he refused to deliver junk mail because it was stupid, all those deodorant ads, money-making ideas and contents. Then he began to doubt the importance of the other mail he carried. He began to randomly select first class mail for non-delivery. After he had finished his mail route each day he would return home with his handful of letters and put them in t he attic. He didn’t open them and never even looked at them again. IOt was as if he were an agent of Fate, capricious and blind. In the several years before he was caught, friends vanished, marriages failed, business deals feel through. Toward the end he became more and more bold, deleting houses, then whole blocks from his route. He began to feel he’d been born in t he wrong era. If only he could have been a Pony Express rider galloping into some prairie town with an empty bag, or the runner from Marathon collapsing in the streets of Athens, gasping, “No news.”
LikeLike
sorry about not re-reading for typos before posting.
LikeLike
IT was if….business deals FELL through….(any more?)
LikeLike
But, on the other hand, my favorite letter-carrier story is from a couple years ago when I ordered a book from a small town in Norway that arrived with a vague address (wish I could remember exactly what it was) for me (did it have my name on it?) in downtown Duluth…anyway, on the day before they were going to send it back, one of the regular carriers at the Holiday Center where the MPR office is, brought to me to see if it was mine….whatta guy!
LikeLike
Sorry about being on the wrong page….damn.
Always a day late and a dollar short.
LikeLike