You all know that I turn the tv on for background and comfort; I rarely watch anything “new”. In the last few weeks, I’ve turned even more to my oldies but goodies. Not sure if it’s the weather or the holidays being over or even 2021 being a buzz-kill for the time being.
So I’ve been happy that a couple of movies that I really like have been available on demand through my cable company. The World of Henry Orient is one and two old Agatha Christie’s as well: Death on the Nile and Evil Under the Sun. Knowing that these won’t be around forever on demand, I’ve been watching them quite a bit, as if I can fill myself up with them before they’re gone. Yesterday, I not only watched all three of these while I was working in my studio, I followed them up by watching Murder on the Orient Express (the old one), which I actually own. I love Agatha Christie, although she breaks one of my “rules”; she almost always leaves out one or two necessary clues for the reader to figure out the mystery.
YA came into my studio while Death on the Nile was playing and she commented that I should know the whole movie by heart by now. She might be right – I can do most of the dialog right along with the actors. One of my favorite scenes contains this bit:
- Hercule Poirot: Do not allow evil into your heart, it will make a home there.
- Jacqueline de Bellfort: If love can’t live there, evil will do just as well.
So melodramatic – I love it. I’ve searched for a couple other Agatha Christie movies with the library – can’t wait for those either.
Tell me a movie you’ve watched more than once. Way more than once??
Casablanca
Forrest Gump
LikeLiked by 4 people
The Apartment
Wild River
Wizard of Oz
I reread one novel so often that when I bought a used copy of it, I knew that one page of 576 had been torn out.
LikeLiked by 3 people
harvey
it’s a wonderful life
christmas story
wizard of oz
philadelphia story
some like it hot
jaws
fiddler on the roof
psycho
to kill a mockingbird
and then next weekend
citizen kane
lawrence of arabia
it happened one night
maltese falcon ….
LikeLiked by 5 people
Maltese falcon has been playing a lot the last month. I will add that to my list of things that I’ve watched a couple of times recently.
LikeLike
Indeed. I recorded it earlier this week off TCM.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Fiddler on the Roof never gets old.
LikeLike
The Princess Bride, Moonstruck, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, the previously mentioned Casablanca… Moonstruck is really one of my “comfort” movies. I think I have watched it close to half a dozen times since the world went into lockdown. (“Aw ma, I love him awful… “that’s too bad.”)
LikeLiked by 7 people
That’s my favorite line in Moonstruck as well. I’m also fond of that “someday you’ll die and I’ll come to your funeral in a red dress” line although I know it’s not original to that movie.
LikeLiked by 4 people
“I will kick you ‘til you are dead.” Another fave. I think Olympia Dukakis gets most of my favorite lines.
LikeLiked by 2 people
And “You are just a little boy” to the professor in the restaurant.
LikeLiked by 2 people
“And you like to be bad….”
LikeLiked by 2 people
If we’re talkin’ great one-liners, how can anything beat Joe E Brown’s line from Some Like It Hot: “Nobody’s perfect”?
LikeLiked by 3 people
I do love Cher’s line after Nicolas Cage has declared his love. She slaps him and says “snap out of it!”
LikeLiked by 2 people
I often wonder how long that relationship lasted.
LikeLiked by 3 people
Me too.
LikeLike
The Great Escape (probably my all time favorite)
Casablanca
The Wizard of Oz
The Philadelphia Story
To Kill a Mockingbird
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
The Apartment
…and too many more to list. I have a fairly large DVD collection. As much as I like the above listed movies, I really like to rewatch several Masterpiece Mystery series….particularly “Foyle’s War”, all 3 Morse series, and “Prime Suspect”.
LikeLiked by 4 people
Rise and Shine Baboons,
So many. My faves are Ordinary People, Tootsie, Four Weddings and a Funeral, Little Miss Sunshine, Moonstruck, Cabaret. I have watched the series The Sopranos twice because I found that the writers and actors portrayed the criminalization of flawed and vulnerable people to be fascinating.
When my son turned 13 he had a birthday party with his friends. In my van, on our way to a rock climbing wall, were 6 boys reciting all the dialogue of Monte Python genre.
LikeLiked by 5 people
And all the Hepburn/Tracy movies.
LikeLiked by 3 people
I’m not as crazy about the Hepburn /Tracy movies as I probably should be. But so many of them end with the woman capitulating to the man that they kind of put my teeth on edge.
LikeLiked by 2 people
During my childhood, the movie Wizard ofOz was shone several times a year. I grew to loathe and avoid that movie—I think it was the monkeys.
LikeLiked by 3 people
The World of Henry Orient
The Station Agent
first two episodes of Sherlock, Cumberbatch one
The Martian
The Apartment
Been thinking about doing the whole extended LoTR again
LikeLike
Love the Cumberbatch “Sherlock” series. Especially the early ones.
LikeLike
Gets too dark for me. Don’t like the Moriarity. Sherlocks brother is wonderful, so well played. He is a very talented man.
LikeLiked by 2 people
I completely agree about the first two Sherlock episodes. After that it degenerated fast.
LikeLike
Some movies I watch over and over because they run so often on cable and I’m too lazy to seek out new content: Shawshank Redemption, Godfather I and II, plus the Bourne movies.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Several Christmas classics; just because it’s tradition.
Casablanca and Young Frankenstein every New Year’s Eve; respectively my all-time favorite movie and all-time favorite comedy movie. Why? End each year on a high note.
Other than that, I’m not much of a rewatcher of movies. My nature is to always want to keep going, see what’s around the next corner, try a new restaurant, find a route in the BWCAW I haven’t traveled, etc.
Two movies in recent memory that I did watch a second time were The Avengers and The Secret Life of Pets. Don’t ask why, because I’m not sure of the answer–other than I enjoyed them both a lot more than I expected.
Chris in Owatonna
LikeLiked by 4 people
Harold and Maude (love that movie)
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (doing the time-warp dance)
To Kill a Mockingbird
It’s a Wonderful Life
When Harry Met Sally (“I’ll have what she’s having.”)
Babette’s Feast
A River Runs Through It
Big Fish
Five Easy Pieces (more great quotes)
Avalon
Fried Green Tomatoes (lots of great quotes in that one)
I’ve seen the above movies multiple times over the years, along with some of the movies mentioned by others.
LikeLiked by 3 people
There was a time in my life where I might’ve been able to do the dialog from “When Harry Met Sally” from beginning to end all by myself. After wasband number two and I got married (at The Good Earth) we had a big party a couple of weeks later. I made a three tier coconut cake with chocolate sauce on the side.
LikeLiked by 1 person
OT neighbor next door, a 60 year old music teacher just built a snowman in front of her apartment. Down in front of community someones built a snowman with a backpack, straps and all.
LikeLiked by 6 people
Up here it would be a slushman.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Or a sloppuddle.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I own Babbett’s Feast. Should watch it again but Sandy does not like it. We own all of Northern exposure. I am going to work my way through those again. There are several movies I did watch often but I became tired of them.
LikeLiked by 2 people
I loved Northern Exposure. I actually have a Northern Exposure cookbook and once had a Northern Exposure party; folks came over to watch an episode. That’s another series that lost it’s steam quickly when Rob Lowe left the cast. I heard someone say once that it never comes up on TV for reruns because of the music licensing fee issue. Too many songs that they have to pay for.
LikeLiked by 3 people
I’ve got the cookbook, too, VS, and a coffee mug. We have most seasons on DVD…
LikeLiked by 1 person
Reading the cookbook, you can actually hear the voices of the characters …
LikeLiked by 1 person
A la great lines. I remember being very happy seeing Mandy Patinkin doing an interview in which he talked about how much he loved playing Inigo Montoya and how even after 30 years, if people stop him on the street, especially little kids, he is happy to repeat the line …with accent.
LikeLiked by 3 people
I watched the WisDems fundraiser that was the script read of Princess Bride. Such fun. Also have been watching “Criminal Minds” with Daughter (goodness is that dark) – it’s fun to catch the glimmers of Inigo in Mandy Patinkin’s character. Especially the half smile when he tips his head. 😄
LikeLiked by 3 people
Happy birthday to our Cynthia!!
LikeLiked by 4 people
I love to reread the Dorothy Sayer’s mysteries
LikeLiked by 1 person
Watching Patton again. Scott was terrific.
LikeLiked by 1 person
There are a lot of movies we’ve watched twice. Often not because the movie was so incredibly good but because it wasn’t bad and it happens to be on offer. We have a lot of DVDs of movies and TV shows because we especially liked them the first time. Often after a span of years we discover they don’t wear well. I’m sure Robin has movies she likes that I wouldn’t consider and there are some I especially like that wouldn’t be on her list. We have done this before on the trail, so some of the movies I list will be repeats from an earlier post.
Princess Bride
Time Bandits
Oh Brother, Where Art Thou
Local Hero
Midnight in Paris
Cold Comfort Farm
Forbidden Planet
Manhattan
We have a film festival’s worth of food movies and they are always good for a rewatch:
Babbette’s Feast
Big Night
Chocolat
The 100-Foot Journey
Tortilla Soup
Jiro Dreams of Sushi
Ramen Girl
East Side Sushi
Seagull Diner
Waitress
I just recently got a DVD of Midnight Diner that is supposed to have different stories from the television show but we haven’t watched it yet.
LikeLiked by 3 people
HI-
Daughter picks a movie and then will watch it for 3 or 4 days straight. She’s got her order and there’s a process in her head for it. During the day she’s working her way through ‘Glee’, but the latest ‘evening’ movie has been ‘The Incredibles’. A fun movie, but after the first 16 times It starts to wear. And that’s not counting the other 147 times we’ve seen it since it came out. Good movie, but. (She doesn’t watch TV ALL day, She spends the first few hours in her room listening to music, then makes gets to breakfast and books and THEN the movie. If a movie only makes it two days on the list, it’s not a hit.
So I’ve seen a lot of movies over and over. I’ll try to stick to the ones we actually like.
I just saw ‘The Good Liar’ and really liked that. So much so I ordered it so Kelly could see it too. That’s a movie we’d watch again.
All That Jazz is a favorite
Princess Bride
Secondhand Lions
RV
Brother Where Art Thou
Blazing Saddles
The Good the Bad and the Ugly
Up
Wall-E
I know there’s more.
I don’t understand why the TV station ‘ThisTV’ will play the same movie a week later for 5 or 6 weeks it seems. Do they get a deal on it or what? There are some good movies I will watch again, but there’s a lot of cheesy movies that just keep coming back.
LikeLiked by 2 people
I haven’t watched “All That Jazz” in a long time. I am overdue. “Up” makes me a little weepy, but I like it and it’s in my “when I’m in the mood” rotation. If you have Disney+, “Soul” is well worth your time.
LikeLiked by 4 people
I’ve heard good things about ‘Soul’, we just haven’t gotten too it yet.
LikeLike
“Up” Made me a lot weepy. To the point that I’ve never seen it a second time. Same with the first animated Tarzan movie and Toy Story 3.
LikeLike
…and like your daughter I am working my way through Glee. I needed something light and fluffy in the mix.
LikeLiked by 3 people
Forgot about Citizen Kane!
LikeLiked by 3 people
How could I forget The Princess Bride and Waitress? I also neglected a few animated movies: “Wall-E”, “Coco”, “Up”, “Finding Nemo”, “Antz”, Toy Story 1, and “A Bug’s Life”
LikeLiked by 3 people
Have you seen Okja? It’s an unusual Korean film, part whimsical fable and part dark satire. I liked it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve watched several Monty Python movies multiple times, esp. The Holy Grail (when you’ve had a teenaged boy, as mentioned above…)
and several of the classics mentioned above.
The Uptown Theater used to (well, late 70s) host classic movies, often double features. I remember re-seeing Cabaret, Camelot, one of the Tracy/Hepburn ones, and then Harold & Maude teamed with King of Hearts. We just re-watched K of H recently, and it was even better than we’d remembered.
LikeLiked by 3 people
The Uptown and its wonderful double-features was where I first saw “Harold and Maude,” “All That Jazz,” a bunch of the Beatles movies, Rocky Horror, “A Clockwork Orange,” and the list goes on. Gosh I miss that old format.
LikeLiked by 3 people
Another great one liner. From Hopscotch with Walter Matthau. “Money is too expensive to be earned that way.”
LikeLiked by 1 person
Forest gump now on AMC.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Husband is rereading Civilization and Its Discontents by Freud, and A Perfect Spy by John Le Carre.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Titanic. The ship sinks.
LikeLiked by 3 people
…the condensed version…
LikeLiked by 3 people
Galaxy Quest.
LikeLiked by 5 people
And I second Young Frankenstein.
LikeLiked by 3 people
Ovaltine?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Little Women. It doesn’t matter which version either. Meet Me In St. Louis, and The Ghost and Mrs. Muir. Like you I turn on the TV for background and these days it seems to be Little House On the Prairie for some crazy reason and Gunsmoke. Go figure. When those movies are on though, I am still gonna sit and watch.
LikeLiked by 1 person